College Archival Collections
The Berea College Archives include official records, publications, oral histories, personal papers, and photographs documenting the College's founding and history since 1855. Of particular importance records related to the college's Abolitionist founding, interracial history, and commitment to serving the southern Appalachian region. Browse the list of Archival Collections
Southern Appalachian Archival Collections
The Southern Appalachian archival collections include organizational records, personal papers, oral histories, and photographs documenting the history and culture of the Southern Appalachian region. Browse the list of Archival Collections
Historical Archival Collections
Historical archival collections consist of materials documenting organizations and individuals with local, state, or national significance, but not related to either the Appalachian region or Berea College. Browse the list of Archival Collections
Sound Archives
Berea's non-commercial audio and video collections document Appalachian history and culture as well as the history of Berea College. These collections are especially strong in the areas of traditional music, religious expression, spoken lore, radio programs, oral history, and College events and personalities. The Sound Archives include field recordings from homes, churches, and local and regional folk festivals as well as recordings of student performances and presentations of notable scholars, preachers, and social activists who have visited Berea.
Search the Berea Sound Archives for digitized recordings by performer, subject, collection, and / or geographical area.
