GSS Assignment
Please see pdf below
Databases
-
Academic Search CompleteEBSCO database (search simultaenously)
-
Education Research CompleteEBSCO database (search simultaneously)
-
Ethnic NewsWatch Ethnic NewsWatch™, the current file, covers 1990 to present and includes newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The publications offer both national and regional coverage. Ethnic NewsWatch™ is the only current database devoted to presenting multi-ethnic and multi-cultural publications in one resource. Coverage begins in 1990 and is updated daily with new content. Many of the titles are not found in any other aggregated resource.
-
Family & Society Studies WorldwideEBSCO database (search simultaneously)
-
APA PsycINFO The PsycINFO®, database, American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 3 million records and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages.
-
Religion Database Religion Database covers formal theological studies and commentary on topics of general interest from the perspectives of many, worldwide religions. In addition, there are many titles from religious publishing bodies and nondenominational organizations.
ProQuest Religion provides an excellent source of religious news and information, informative details on doctrines and philosophies, and scholarly reports on religious history. More full-text journals have been added in related religious studies, such as philosophy, ethics, and international perspectives. -
Sociological Collection This database provides coverage of more than 500 full text journals, including nearly 500 peer-reviewed titles. Sociological Collection offers information in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
-
Women's Studies International Women’s Studies International, produced by NISC, covers the core disciplines in Women’s Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Coverage includes more than 871,000 records and spans from 1972 and earlier to present. This database supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Over 2,000 periodical sources are represented.
Evaluating Internet Sources with the CRAAP Test
Steps of the Literature Review
-
Search for scholarly articles using my database recommendations
-
Repeat your search in multiple databases, mixing and matching keywords
-
Repeat your search in the book catalog - BANC - for books
-
"Cite forward" in Science Direct and Google Scholar for further sources
-
Organize your findings in some way: chronologically, geographically, topically/thematically, or methodologically
Conducting a Literature Review
